EliteShiresProperty Services

Gas Safety Certificate

Gas Safety Certificates in Harrow & North West London

Landlord Gas Safety Certificate (CP12). An annual gas safety check on every gas appliance and flue you provide, by a Gas Safe registered engineer, with the record issued on the day.

From £70 · Record issued on the day · Harrow, Kenton, Stanmore & Edgware

Landlord Gas Safety Certificate (CP12) in Harrow
Typical price
From £70
Turnaround
Same day
Harrow · Kenton · Stanmore · Edgware
4 areas
Before we attend
Fixed quote

A Landlord Gas Safety Record, often called a CP12, shows that every gas appliance and flue you provide has been checked by a Gas Safe registered engineer within the last 12 months. The check can be done up to two months early without losing your renewal date, and tenants need a copy within 28 days. EliteShires Property Services carries out landlord gas safety checks in Harrow from £70.

The gas safety check has a hard annual deadline. It can be done up to two months early without losing the renewal date, but not a day late. Most calls come either a few weeks before expiry from a landlord who is organised, or after expiry from one who has just realised, often because a tenant or an agent has asked for the record.

If you let a property with a gas appliance you have provided, you need a gas safety check every twelve months and a Landlord Gas Safety Record to prove it. It is the one certificate with a hard annual deadline and the one where the consequences of letting it lapse are most serious, both legally and practically.

Gas Safety Certificate at a glance

Who needs oneLandlords who provide any gas appliance
How oftenEvery 12 months; can be done up to 2 months early without losing the date
What it coversEvery gas appliance and flue the landlord provides
Copy to tenantsWithin 28 days of the check; new tenants before they move in
Keep records for2 years
PriceFrom £70, record issued on the day

What gas safety certificates with us includes

  • A safety check on every gas appliance and flue you provide as landlord
  • Gas tightness, operating pressure and heat input tested
  • Ventilation and flue performance checked
  • Safety devices verified as working
  • The Landlord Gas Safety Record issued on the day
  • Copies for you and for your tenant

What does the law require?

Under regulation 36 of the Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998, landlords must ensure that every gas appliance and flue they provide in a rented property is checked for safety at least every twelve months by a Gas Safe registered engineer. Since April 2018 the check can be carried out up to two months before the deadline while keeping the original renewal date, so an early check does not shorten the year. You must give a copy of the record to existing tenants within 28 days of the check, and to any new tenant before they move in. Records must be kept for two years. An appliance the tenant owns and is entitled to take away is not covered by your annual check, although you remain responsible for the pipework that serves it.

What does a gas safety check involve?

Each appliance is checked for gas tightness, correct operating pressure and heat input, adequate ventilation, satisfactory flue performance and the safe functioning of all safety devices. The flue is inspected along its accessible length. Anything found to be at-risk or immediately dangerous is classified accordingly and, where necessary and with permission, disconnected. Leaving a dangerous appliance connected is not something a registered engineer can do.

Landlord Gas Safety Certificate (CP12) in Harrow

Gas Safe registration, and why it matters

Only a Gas Safe registered engineer can legally carry out this work and issue the record. Registration is checkable. Every registered engineer carries an ID card with a licence number and the categories of work they are qualified for, and you are entitled to ask to see it. If anyone offers you a cheap gas certificate without producing that card, walk away: an invalid record leaves you exposed as though you had no record at all.

Get a price for your property

How it works, step by step

  1. Tell us how many gas appliances there are and we confirm the price
  2. We give your tenant a proper appointment window, not a vague day
  3. A Gas Safe registered engineer attends and checks every appliance
  4. Anything at-risk or immediately dangerous is classified and, with permission, made safe
  5. You get the record the same day, and we diary next year's renewal

What you end up with: A valid Landlord Gas Safety Record covering every appliance and flue you provide, issued by a Gas Safe registered engineer, plus a reminder before it expires so it never lapses.

Why people trust us

  • Gas work, electrical inspection and energy assessment carried out under the relevant registrations, ask to see the card
  • Every price confirmed before we attend, and not revised afterwards
  • Coded observations quoted line by line, so you can take the work elsewhere
  • A time slot rather than a morning-or-afternoon window
  • Work photographed before and after, and reported
  • We tell you when you do not need something we sell

We are building a review profile under this name and would rather show you none than borrow someone else's. Ask us for references from landlords and we will put you in touch.

Who this is for

Any landlord letting a property with a gas supply, plus agents managing portfolios where the renewal dates have scattered across the year.

Mistakes we see most often

Letting the twelve months lapse is the obvious one, and an expired record is treated as no record at all. Less obvious is a record that covers the boiler but not the gas hob or the gas fire you supplied. The duty covers every appliance and flue you provide, although not appliances the tenant owns. And landlords routinely underestimate the access problem: you are required to take reasonable steps and to be able to demonstrate them, which means documented attempts, not one unanswered phone call.

What affects the price

The number of gas appliances. A single combi boiler is the base price; a boiler plus a hob plus a gas fire is three appliances, and if you provide all three they must all appear on the record. Access to the appliances and to the meter also affects how long the visit takes.

Whichever applies, you are given the figure before we attend and we do not revise it afterwards. If something genuinely unforeseen turns up mid-job we stop and tell you rather than adding it to the invoice.

What if your tenant will not give access?

The most common reason a gas check goes overdue is access. You are required to take reasonable steps to gain it, and to be able to show you tried. We give tenants a proper appointment window and will attempt access more than once, and we document each attempt so you have a record of reasonable steps if it comes to it.

Renewal reminders

Twelve months is easy to lose track of, particularly across several properties. We diary every certificate and contact you in the two months before it is due, which is the window in which a check keeps your existing renewal date. Where you hold a portfolio we will group the visits so you are not paying separate call-out costs across the year.

We serve these areas

Everything on this page is available across all four areas we cover. Pick your area for local detail and prices:

Landlord Gas Safety Certificate (CP12) in your area

Local housing stock genuinely changes the job, so each area has its own page:

Booking it

Call 0203 667 1333 or use the form below. We confirm the price against your property before attending, and give you a slot rather than a vague window.

Official sources

Last reviewed September 2026 by EliteShires Property Services.

Landlord Gas Safety Certificate (CP12): common questions

Not answered here? Call 0203 667 1333 and ask.

How often do I need a gas safety certificate?

Every twelve months, for every gas appliance and flue you provide. The check can be done up to two months early and still keep the original renewal date, so there is no reason to cut it fine. Once the twelve months have passed without a check, an expired record gives you no protection.

Does the gas safety check cover my tenant's own appliances?

No. The landlord's annual duty covers the appliances and flues you provide. An appliance the tenant owns and can take away is theirs to look after, although you are still responsible for the gas pipework that serves it. If you are unsure who owns something, tell us and we will record it clearly.

What happens if the gas safety record lapses?

Failing to have the annual check done is a breach of the Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations, which the Health and Safety Executive enforces. Before 1 May 2026 a missing record could also stop a landlord using a section 21 notice; the Renters' Rights Act 2025 abolished section 21 from that date, so the risk now is enforcement and, far more importantly, an unchecked appliance in an occupied home.

Is a CP12 the same as a Landlord Gas Safety Record?

Yes, in practice. CP12 was the old form number and the name stuck. What matters is that the check has been carried out by a Gas Safe registered engineer and that the record covers every appliance and flue you provide.

Do I need one if the property has no gas appliances?

No. If there is no gas supply and no gas appliance, the duty does not arise. If there is a capped supply or a disused appliance still connected, talk to us. That position needs looking at rather than assuming.

My tenant will not give access. What do I do?

You must take reasonable steps and be able to demonstrate them. Give proper written notice, offer more than one appointment, and keep a record of every attempt. We document our attempts for exactly this reason. Do not enter without permission.

How much is a gas safety check?

From £70 for a single appliance, with a small addition per extra appliance. We will confirm before attending.

Can I have the gas safety check done early?

Yes. A check carried out in the two months before the deadline is treated as if it were done on the deadline, so your renewal date stays the same. Earlier than that and the twelve months restart from the new check.

Can you check the appliance and fix it on the same visit?

Often yes, if the fault is minor and the parts are on the van. Anything larger gets quoted before work starts.

Book gas safety certificates

Most quotes are settled on a two-minute call. Or send the form and we will call you back.

0203 667 1333
  1. We confirm the price for your property
  2. We book a time slot that suits you or your tenant
  3. The work is done, certified and photographed
Thank you, your request has been sent. We will call you back, usually within a couple of hours during working hours.

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry. No lists, no third parties.

Visit the office

EliteShires Property Services
6 Station Parade, Kenton Lane
Harrow, Middlesex HA3 8SB

Call or email

0203 667 1333
hello@eliteshires.co.uk

Opening hours

Mon – Fri · 8:00 – 18:00
Saturday · 9:00 – 16:30
Sunday · Emergencies only

Call Get a quote